Privacy policy

Nautilus International and its UK-registered charity Nautilus Welfare Fund are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

We have links so you can use social networking websites (e.g. Facebook and Twitter or LinkedIn) from Nautilus International. These websites may place cookies on your computer. We do not control how they use their cookies. We suggest you check their website to see how they are using cookies.

We have links so you can use social networking websites (e.g. Facebook and Twitter or LinkedIn) from Nautilus International. These websites may place cookies on your computer. We do not control how they use their cookies. We suggest you check their website to see how they are using cookies.

Data protection

Nautilus International and the Nautilus Welfare Fund collect and maintain personal information in order to carry out our functions as a trade union, provide membership services and comply with certain statutory obligations. All personal information is treated with the utmost confidentiality and with appropriate levels of security.

Your personal data will be used for a range of activities relating to the running of the Nautilus Welfare Fund including the maintenance of records, monitoring for equal opportunity purposes, assisting with employment disputes, ballots, recognition arrangements with employers, injury claims and other services and benefits.

Data will be available to our employees, officers and officials both at head office and other offices. It will be available to third party organisations where they are associated with the Union, such as lawyers and service providers. Where the union uses the services of such organisations, they are contractually obliged to process your data on behalf of the Union in a secure and confidential manner under our strict instructions. The Union does not sell any personal information to third party organisations.

From time to time we may wish to use the information for analysis and/ or marketing purposes.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you also have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold on you (for which a small fee can be charged) and to request correction of any incorrect information held.

If you respond to any of the requests for information from us or fill in in our ‘contact us’ form, you may as a result submit to us your email address. It is our policy not to pass this information to any third parties without first obtaining your consent. We may use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring in order to help us develop our service and may provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual.

Cookies

Like many websites, Nautilus International’s sites make use of cookies. Cookies are small text files which may be downloaded on your computer or mobile device when you first visit a site or page so that the website can remember who you are when you next visit. Typically the files contain two pieces of information: a site name and unique user ID. Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you, although they may be used to identify your IP address. The cookie will help the website, or another website, to recognise your device the next time you visit and may remember such details as your username and preferences, analyse how well our website is performing, or may allow us to recommend content we believe will be most relevant to you.

We use the term ‘cookies’ in this policy to refer to all files that collect information in this way.

What type of cookies does Nautilus use?

Generally, our cookies may perform the following functions:

Essential: Essential or ‘per session’ cookies are temporary cookies that only remain in the cookies file of your browser until you leave the website. For example, when a member logs in to the membership area we store their membership number, name and class in a cookie to control their access to the site.

Performance: These cookies are stored on the user’s computer. These contain no personal information and are simply used to improve performance and assist in navigation. They remain in the cookies file of your browser for longer than essential cookies (dependent on the lifetime of the specific cookie). These cookies are used to store information between visits to a site.

We also use or allow third parties to serve cookies that fall into the categories above. For example, like many organisations, we use Google Analytics to help us monitor our website traffic, and cookies may also be served via Nautilus Jobsite, or online surveys, and via online PDF editions of our Telegraph which are published in partnership with an external site.

We may also use third party cookies to help us with market research, revenue tracking, improving site functionality and monitoring compliance with our terms & conditions and copyright policy.

How does Nautilus use cookies on this website?

We use cookies and similar tools on our website to improve its performance and enhance your user experience. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. Nautilus may change this Cookie Policy from time to time. It is your responsibility to check the Cookie Policy regularly. You will be deemed to have accepted any amendments to the Cookie Policy if you continue to make use of the website after a change to the Cookie Policy has been made.

If you do not wish to receive cookies you can easily modify your web browser to refuse cookies or to notify you when you receive a new cookie. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of the Nautilus website if cookies are disabled, so Nautilus recommends that you leave them switched on.

For more information about cookies and instructions on how to stop cookies being installed on your browser or how to block them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies or www.aboutcookies.org.  

Do we track whether users open our emails?

No. Our emails do not contain a single, campaign-unique ‘web beacon pixel’ to tell us whether our emails are opened and verify any clicks through from links within the email. Some websites may collect this information for purposes including determining which emails are more interesting to users, and query whether users who do not open our emails wish to continue receiving them. The pixel is deleted when you delete the email.

Cookies on Nautilus International from social networking sites

We have links so you can use social networking websites (e.g. Facebook and Twitter or LinkedIn) from Nautilus International. These websites may place cookies on your computer. We do not control how they use their cookies. We suggest you check their website to see how they are using cookies.

Website security

The Internet is not a secure medium. However, we have put in place various security procedures as set out in this policy. Firewalls are used to block unauthorised traffic to the servers and the actual servers are located in a secure location that can only be accessed by authorised persons. We also keep your information confidential. Our internal procedures cover the storage, access and disclosure of your information.

Your consent

By submitting any of your information, you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

Contact us

We welcome your views about our website and our Privacy Policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an email to webmaster@nautilusint.org.